OUR SPONSORS

Thanks to our major sponsors


WANDA SLSC COMMITTEE – 2021/2022 SEASON

PATRON

Position Name Email
Patron Ernest “Solly” Stephens, OAM clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Position Name Email
President Nathan Spinner clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Deputy President Todd Lester clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Senior Vice President Mark Sargeant clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Club Captain Denny Rowlands captain@wandaslsc.com.au
Director of Lifesaving Mikaela Sutherland clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Director of Administration John C. De Cean, OAM directoradministration@wandaslsc.com.au
Director of Finance Anne Caterson clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Director of Education Gerard Cafe clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Director of Surf Sports Greg Pierce clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Director of Facilities Brett Thatcher clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Chairperson – JAG Fiona Sutton chairperson@wandanippers.com.au
Director of Youth Gary McNamara clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Director of Member Services Natalie Buckley clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au

SUB COMMITTEES

Lifesaving and Education

Position Name Email
Club Captain Denny Rowlands captain@wandaslsc.com.au
Director of Lifesaving Mikaela Sutherland clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Director of Education Gerard Cafe clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Dep. Director of Lifesaving Harry Stivactas clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Dep. Director of Education Matthew Waugh clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
IRB Captain Mark Lloyd (Acting) clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Gear Steward Glen Watson clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Patrol Coordinator Michael Bonnici clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Assistant Patrol Coordinator Glenn Bell clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au

Finance and Compliance

Position Name Email
Director of Finance Anne Caterson clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Director of Administration John C De Cean, OAM clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Deputy President Todd Lester clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Senior Vice President Mark Sargeant clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Dep. Director of Finance Brian Mayoh clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
JAG Treasurer Ray Jokhan treasurer@wandanippers.com.au 
Auxiliary Treasurer Denise Strong clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
2 Independents Gary Bradshaw, Sean O’Donoghue clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Senior Vice President Mark Sargeant clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au

Surf Sports

Position Name Email
Director of Surf Sports Greg Pierce clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Dep. Director of Surf Sports Vacant clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Head Coach Vacant clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Boat Captain Brendan MacAlpine clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Board Captain Jeff “Charlie” Brown clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Ski Captain Vacant clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Beach Captain Larry Leabeater clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Swim Captain Vacant clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Lifesaving Events Captain Vacant clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Team Manager Vacant clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au

Life, Distinguished Membership & Honours

Position Name Email
Life Member Anita Pryke clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Life Member Frank Bailey clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Life Member Col Rickets clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Life Member Jeff Brown clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Long Service Katie Spinner clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Long Service Vacant clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Active Vacant clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au

Judiciary (15 members)

Position Name Email
Life Member Jeff Brown clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Active 18+ Steve Doran clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
x 13 members Vacant clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au

Constitution

Position Name Email
Director of Administration John C De Cean, OAM clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Life Member Anita Pryke clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Distinguished Service Member Chris Fox clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Life Member Vacant clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Wanda Member Vacant clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au

Strategic

Position Name Email
Deputy President Todd Lester clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Life member Trevor Elliott clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Life member JAG Donna Brown clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Long Service Mick Kay clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Long Service Brock Douglas clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Long Service Grant Sandstrom clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au

Member Services

Position Name Email
Director of Member Services Natalie Buckley clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Director of Youth Gary McNamara clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Junior Captain Ben Sutton clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Development Manager Michael Bonnici clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Dep. Development Manager Vacant clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Member Protection Officer Vacant clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Social Organiser Vacant clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au

Facilities

Position Name Email
Director of Facilities Brett Thatcher clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Maintenance Manager Mick Conroy clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
OH&S Officer Vacant clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Gym Manager Ben Wolski clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au

GENERAL

Position Name Email
Publicity Officer Vacant clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Race Secretary Vacant clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Registrar Vacant clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au

AUXILIARY

Position Name Email
Patroness Beryl Iredale clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Chairperson Lyn Robbins clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Dep. Chairperson Lorraine Steer clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Secretary Sue Brannock clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Treasurer Denise Strong clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Assistant Secretary Norma McDonald clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Assistant Treasurer Judy Hunter clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Activities Coordinator Merilyn Holdsworth clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Equipment Officer Wendy Sandstrom clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au

JAG

Position Name Email
Director of JAG Fiona Sutton clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Dep. Chairperson Nikki Teasel clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Administration Manager Andrew Cole clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Administration Coordinator Tiffany Jessop clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Finance Manager Ray Jokhan clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Member Services Louise Lakomy clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Lifesaving & Education Officer Peta Fisher clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Communications Manager Gretchen Slater clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Water Safety Coordinator Grant Bowmer clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Nipper Programme Manager Nikki Teasel clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Team Manager Natasha Siedel clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Surf Sports Manager Brad Tattam clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
General Committee Carolyn Cavanough, Santie Goffet, Tim Mayo clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Registrar Nikki Teasel clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Recorder Nadine New clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Carnival Entries Katie Spinner clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Sponsorship Manager Lisa Zammit clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Uniforms Glen Spaul clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au
Officials Carolyn Cavanough clubhouse@wandaslsc.com.au